QUESTION

I was convicted of 3 class A felony’s when I was 16, and tried as a adult and I’m 44 yrs now can I get them expunged?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Expungements - Oregon
More details to this question:
Marion County Oregon. I tried to get a handgun for personal and home defense. Background check was denied. Although I was convicted in adult court, I served almost all my time in juvenile corrections after the adult court trial. Clean living since then. I am 44 yrs old now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
Yes, there is an expungement process that involves going to your local police department and getting a fingerprint card that has to go to the Oregon State Police for a background check. Once the OSP has dome their thing, you need to get an attorney to prepare and submit a motion for expungement to the same court where you were tried when you were 16. That motion gets served on the District Attorney in that county. If the back ground check shows that you have no criminal charges since the original case, the DA will probably not oppose the motion and it will be granted. Once it is granted, you can re-apply for a CHL but you do need to take the class (I would also recommend that you take the Oegon Hunter's safety class and look around for any club in your area that has Cowboy Action Shooting or Practical Pistol Shooting (See USPSA website for Oregon locations in Area 1).
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters