QUESTION

I was convicted of a DUI, will I have to wait or file anything with the courts before I move?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a DUI about 8 months ago. I am done with all the classes, court dates, etc. I want to move out of state due to the cost of living. Will I have to wait or file anything with the courts before I move?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No you don't. But don't forget to hire a lawyer and get the conviction expunged when you're done with probation. A lawyer can do it without you in the state.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No, you can move.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 3:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters