QUESTION

I was convicted of a felony in 1999, having no prior record, and having no subsequent record, am I a likely candidate to have my record expunged.l

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had my rights restored in 2004.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Under Virginia Code 19.2-392.2 the only things that may be expunged are charges for which a person is acquitted, when a motion nolle prosequi is made, or the charge is "otherwise dismissed" in a way that does not indicate the evidence was sufficient to find the person guilty.  So if you were convicted (found guilty) then the charge cannot be expunged in Virginia.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2011 at 4:25 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters