QUESTION

I was convicted of BURGLARY, 2911-12A2/ORCN,F3 in 2005 in Ohio. Is there ANY way to get this expunged? I am a first time offender.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Burglary, or any offense of violence, such as robbery or arson is not expungeable.  It is difficult to share this type of bad news with first offenders such as you.  There is the possibility of a pardon from Governor Kasich but I would not hold my breath – those are few and far between.   The information provided in this answer is provided for general information only; the information provided should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. It is strongly advised you contact a lawyer in your geographic area to more fully discuss the issues raised in your question.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2011 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters