QUESTION

I was convicted of drug charges back in 1991 and have not been in any trouble since then is it possible ever to own a gun?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In 1991, I was convicted on drug charges. I have not been in any trouble since that time. I would like to know is it ever possible for me to own a handgun, shotgun, rifle? My crimes were non-violent, and are well over 20 yrs old.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If they were not a felony or domestic violence you can get a gun permit with a good criminal lawyer.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to go see a lawyer in your State about this. Each State's rules are different.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have to get your gun rights restored. Do an internet search for Florida clemency and either hire an attorney or attempt to do it yourself, there is a form you have to submit along with all sorts of certified copies, and you have to pay a fee.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters