QUESTION

I was convicted of DWI #4 I went to prison and completed a 6 month satp program can I get my license reinstated?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Not until you complete the required alcohol program.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Only after a number of years of sobriety. Your license has been revoked, that means there is no license to get back.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming that enough time has passed you should be able to do so. Call the Bureau of Motor Vehicles (part of the Wisconsin Dep't. of Transportation) and ask them about your particular eligibility.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
Not quite. You need to contact DMV. Most likely, they are going to have you complete a multiple offender DUI program, obtain SR22 insurance, before issuing a restricted license. Even then, you'll have about a 3-4 year suspension depending on different factors, so you may still need to wait before getting restricted license issued by DMV.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters