QUESTION

I was convicted of misdemeanor retail theft in Pennsylvania about 6 years ago and I've been living in Florida for over 5 years with no other criminal

Asked on May 18th, 2021 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
The only charge I have on my record is misdemeanor retail theft in Pennsylvania over five years ago. I'm just curious if it's even possible to get that expunged while living in Florida because it happened in another state? I have been a resident of Florida for over five years now with no other criminal charges. I am very anxious to find out if I can get this expunged because it makes it almost impossible for me to get a job because of this charge. And I'm hoping that because my motivation is gainful employment that might help my case but I'm not sure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with a Pennsylvania lawyer
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters