QUESTION

I was convicted with a felony but they charged me twice with the same crime, what can I do?

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was convicted with a felony but they charged me twice with the same crime, what can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Hire a lawyer is what you can do.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
File an appeal or a motion. If you mean you were twice convicted already of the exact same crime, file an appeal based upon double jeopardy. If you mean you were already convicted and sentenced, and now the same penal code section is being charged for the exact same facts and crime, then you have grounds for a dismissal motion based upon double jeopardy. It seems unlikely they were actually duplicate convictions or charges, but it is theoretically possible that the judge, prosecutors and your attorneys all missed noticing the error and objecting at the time.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Charged or convicted twice? Get your public defender or lawyer to look into this. It sounds like a clerk's error.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Professional Licensing Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
First, it is unclear what you mean by "convicted." a) You state you were "charged" twice, but convicted once? b) Is this a case of one or two counts of a felony crime? c) Did you plead guilty or have a trial? d) Did you discuss the issue with your then attorney Second, did you file an appeal? a) When? b) If not, do you plan to hire a lawyer to file an appeal? You need to contact a lawyer in your community or a neighboring large city immediately and determine how to proceed. There are strict time deadlines in legal matters and any delay can prevent you from seeking remedial action.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters