QUESTION

I was cuffed by officers and was not given my rights, can this be dismissed in court?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The officer didn't recite my rights, and therefore was not allowed to ask me anything beyond that point. Isn't this not allowed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Miranda warning or rights as you are calling only apply to custodial interrogation; Merely being handcuffed does not trigger them; If they asked you about some crime you allegedly committed, they must read you your rights before asking any questions; Remember questions like your name, address, etc do not trigger them either
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters