QUESTION

I was facing misdemeanor B theft charges, but I completed a pre-trial intervention program and it said that my case was dismissed.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
Does this mean that I was ever charged with a Misdemeanor B? And what would an expungement do for me? Would I be eligible to join the Navy as an officer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lewisville, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you were charged, technically, but never convicted. An expunction would be a great way to clear your record, wherein you could later claim that you were not even charged!  This is the main reason a pre-trial diversion program is advantageous. You should be able to join the Navy as an officer, regardless, based on my limited understanding and experience in that specifically, but any recruiter could answer that question.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters