QUESTION

I was falsely accused and I have mental health issues my lawyer did not turn in my documentation

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was given 10 year's probation for a crime i did not commit my Lawyer Bruce Post on which is now dead said I would lose my case so I plead so I wouldn't go to prison for being wrongly convicted...My brother sold some soap to a man who get high and the man was about to slam my brother and I broke it up he went down to the police station and said he was robbed and they charged me my brother with 10 years paper for a crime we did not commit..Now I'm on 10 years paper and they want leave me alone The DA Takisha Fitzgerald keep calling my probation officer asking how I'm doing and I think this is harassment...Direct me in the right error please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If is has been more than a year since you were put on probation then it is to late to challenge your conviction. The probation officer and the DA checking up on you to see how you are doing is part of their jobs and is not harrassment.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2016 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters