QUESTION

I was falsely accused of not paying for gas, how do I fix this?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I received a letter stating that on October 4 I drove off without paying gas! I was at the gas station at the time but I did not purchase gas. They got my license plate number and it stated that I pumped $68 worth of gas! I know my car does not need that much gas. What can I do to clear my name out of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Unfortunately, you're charged with a crime here. You need the help of an experienced criminal defense lawyer to clear this up. Feel free to give me a call or an email for a free initial consultation. You need to do everything possible to avoid a permanent criminal theft conviction.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters