QUESTION

I was found guilty of assualt on a female (my wife). The prosecuter never asked to hear my side of the story. We were both arrested for assault

Asked on Apr 15th, 2015 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Charges were dropped against her by the DA without even talking to me. My attorney never explained the consequences of pleading guilty, just that this is your best bet to stay out of jail. Can I get a retrial in North Carolina?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
If it has been less than 10 days since you were convicted, you can file a Notice of Appeal to have your case retried in Superior Court. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 7:09 AM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters