QUESTION

I was found not guilty by a jury for a false domestic case there was no motive, and no evidence to find me guilty, can I file charges against my accus

Asked on Jun 21st, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I stopped dealing with a female after she stabbed me 8 times in 2015,a year later she placed charges on me accusing me of harming her in 2016 of June. August 2017 I was picked up from my house, I sat 6 months and was released, I went to trial and was found not guilty on all counts, can I sue any type of way or have the accuser imprisoned for false accusations against me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These cases are most difficult to win. The prosecutor will not charge the person with perjury. You could bring a civil action against the accuser but the cost is significant. Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2018 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters