QUESTION

I was give permission to use a ATM and now they’re are lying to get me in trouble. Can I get in trouble if I have a witness to the agreement?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend gave me permission to use his ATM to pay his bills and withdraw money to purchase items for him while he was in rehab. His his back to drinking and using drugs again. His said he reported me for using his ATM without his permission and trying to get me arrested. I have a witness that he gave me permission and that the money was spend to purchase items for him and pay his bills. Can I get trouble for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
No lawyer has a working crystal ball so its impossible to tell you what may happen in the future.  It would be helpful if you have any evidence of these transactions, to keep that evidence safe, should a case arise.  If you would like to speak with us further, we can make ourselves available to you. I hope everything works out well for you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2018 at 11:07 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters