QUESTION

I was given a marijuana citation in North Carolina and I was given a court date, I want to know if it will go on my record or background check

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This is my 1st offense and what are ways I can avoid it going against my record or appearing on a background check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming this citation was a standard less than one-half ounce offense:  This charge will show up on a record check even if it is eventually dismissed.  If you aren't convicted, it would be wise to pursue an expungement after your case is resolved.  You may only expunge your record of offenses for which you were not convicted.  If this is your first offense, the judge must offer you the opportunity to participate in the 90-96 program.  90-96 is a program which allows for the dismissal of first offense drug charges that meet certain guidelines.  Also, the defendant must generally admit to the offense in court and attend drug classes.  If the defendant jumps through the hoops that the court sets, the case should be dismissed.  If the case is dismissed in this way, you would be eligible for an expungement.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters