QUESTION

i was given a refusal to breathelyze, reckless driving and a dui how long am I likely to loose my license

Asked on Nov 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
'refusal' and 'dui' are two separate charges with the possibility of two separate sentences. the key is to have one conviction and one sentence.  is this your first 'dui' conviction ? if so, the loss of license is at least seven months. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Ask a NJ a lawyer. In PA you would get punished for the DUI, then get a 1-1.5 year license suspension for the refusal and a 6 mo. to 1 year suspension for the reckless. Again, reveiw the case with a local lawyer. 
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters