QUESTION

I was given a speeding ticket for 89 in a 65 and it is my first offense and I’m 18 representing myself in court, what should I do?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Driving from college to my buddy on a long highway. Flow of traffic was 80-90 on the highway I was on and got pulled by a sheriff. Was recorded without consent by a news crew camera and was given ticket. First offense and I’m 18 years old. Have to represent myself in court November 15th
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters