QUESTION

I was given a traffic ticket for disobeying a stop sign. Could I get it off my record if this was my first offense?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
I stopped at a stop sign before crossing an intersection. When I had was almost completely across to the other side of the street, I was hit from behind. The other car did not have a stop sign so the police officer said I was immediately at fault. Is it worth fighting the ticket in court to get it off my record if it was my first offense? Or will it remain permanently on my record regardless?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Assuming what you say is true and the evidence at the trial matches up to what you are saying, you will likely be found guilty.   What most people are looking for when they say "I don't want it on my record" is they want a disposition of Court Supervision. Court Supervision is not a conviction.  It only shows up to certain people on a driver's abstract request.  The vast majority of my clients are very happy with a disposition of Court Supervision. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters