QUESTION

I was immediately granted a bond on a MTR in Texas. Does that bode well for me being reinstated?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
2 Possesion of Marijuana and a Tamper With Evidence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
If and when a bond is set on a MTR deoends on the discretion of the court. It does not reflect anything else. It does show that your judge is considerate enough to set the bond timely so you don't end up sitting in jail and waiting for a bond to be set. On a MTR, the judge can reinstate, add conditions, extend probation, or revoke and sentence you. If suggest contacting attorneys directly to talk about your specific situation. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2022 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters