QUESTION

I was in a car where 43 bags of heroin were thrown on the seet.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It ia my first offence and the person driving had drugs on their person. What are the chances I end up with jail time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The police and prosecutor will normally charge both occupants with possession. The drugs were in the vehicle and there were two people in the vehicle. If one person will not raise their hand and accept responsibility, then the police charge both occupants.  I am assuming that the other occupant will not except responsibility for the heroin. Your problem is that the police may want the other occupant very badly. As such, they will threaten to punish you severely unless you cooperate against the other occupant in the car. You have the choice of testifying against the codefendant. Please call to discuss.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters