QUESTION

I was in a one car accident and they took my blood. Can I be arrested for Dwi in Texas?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to the hospital because the officer wanted to do bloodtest for alcohol. I was not arrested. Will a warrant be issued for my arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If the blood comes back over a 0.08 you can definitely be arrested.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters