QUESTION

I was in America 2010 and I get caught with 10 exctacy and I don't have any papers and I didn't attend the court

Asked on Jan 06th, 2016 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have done 10 cases like this. You must address the failure to appear by our having bail set. The bail can then be used for the fine and contempt charges. The judge will hold you in contempt for failure to appear. We will then address the actual charge. This can all be done. There are multiple steps. The cost can be significant. Ed Dimon 733-797-1600
Answered on Jan 09th, 2016 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters