QUESTION

I was in an accident and thrown from the car, can the officer charge me with DWI?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident in April 2014, which throw me from the back window seat out of the car and was not responsive. Came to in hospital. They charged with with no use of seat belt. Now they are filing charges of DWI. If I was not in the car, can they charge me with DWI?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. If they can prove you were the driver and was intoxicated while driving.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters