QUESTION

i was involved in a accident with a parked car i gave th guy $900 dollars for damages and even after the fact he reported me to the police department

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2019 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i was involved in a car accident with a parked car, i gave the owner of the car my information and my identification, i gave the guy $900 dollars for his car repairmen and he even signed a contract for me, now he reported me to the police as a hit and run when in fact i did not leave the scene for 3 hours and no cops showed up, i did not have car insurance due to the fact that i still only have my permit. now i have a fine for driving with no insurance , a hit and run what should i do ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must address both tickets. You must get insurance ASAP and show to Prosecutor. You must show proof of the $900 payment to the car owner. These two actions will help you in your negotiations with the Prosecutor. Please call if you need help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 05th, 2019 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters