QUESTION

I WAS INVOLVED IN A MISDEMEANOR BATTERY CHARGE ME AND AND INDIVIDUAL PULLED OFF ROAD EXCHANGED WORDS AND HE THEN KICKED ME IN THE LEG . I REACTED

Asked on Aug 15th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
BY PUNCHING HIM IN FACE HE FELL AND I LET HIM BACK UP HE THE SAID WE ARE GOING TO HANDLE IT THIS WAY PULLED HIS GUN AND TRIED TO PUT IT TO MY HEAD SO I PRETENDED TO BACK TRACK AND CAOUGHT HIM BY SURPRISE DIS ARMING HIM BY PUNCHING AND DAZING HIM GUN FELL TO FLOOR I PICKED IT UP AND THRU IT IN DITCH AND TOLD HIM IF HE WENT FOR GUN I WILL HIT HIM AGAIN HE DID SO I PRECEDED TO WENT AND GOT GUN AND BROUGHT IT TO SOME WITNESSES AND TOLD HIM HE WAS TRYING TO SHOOT ME WITH IT TO PLEASE KEEP THE GUN AWAY FROM US GUN FELL AGAIN AND HE REACHED FOR IT AGAIN SO I JUMPED ON HIM TO PREVENT FURTHER ATTEMPTS FOR GUN I WAS ARRESTED HE WENT FREE I DON'T UNDER STAND THIS I HAVE NEVER HAD ANY ISSUES WITH THE LAW EVER . HE DID FIRST ACTION TRYING TO HURT ME I REACTED .CAN PLEASE HEP ME UNDERSTAND THOUGHT PROCESS I ASKED THEM TO CALL COPS AND DISARMED HIM THEY SAID I WAS THE AGGRESSOR AND I FOLLOWED HIM WHEN I FOLLOWED HIM OFF ROAD BECAUSE SAID GO OVER HERE TO TALK ABOUT IT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
First, typing in all capitals is considered rude and shouting.   Second, lawyers always wish to answers completely and accurately.   However, when the inquiry are run-on sentences instead of being parsed into single sentences beginning with capital letters and ending with punctiuation marks, I, for one, will not assume I compltely understand. Accordingly, under the circumstances, I will not provide an answer until corrected
Answered on Aug 16th, 2019 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters