QUESTION

I was just curious if the judge tells you you have to go to a jury trial how long do you usually have between then and the actual trial date

Asked on Oct 07th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Just trying to decide whether to take a plea or go to trial
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Check your trial date.  That is the day the trial will start. Sometimes, more than one case is set on a given trial date - that if someone gets cold feet last minute abd takes a deal on trial day, another case is ready to go.  Don't count on your trial date being reset, though. Whatever trial date your case is set for, make sure you are prepared for trial, and that you trust your attorney to defend you in trial.  Good luck.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2021 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters