QUESTION

i was just in a accident that was my fault. i was attempting to pass someone in a no passing zone and hit another vehicle head on. will i seek jail ti

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Depends on what you were charged with.  If the charge is careless and imprudent driving, then yes, that woud be a Class A misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail, and/or a $1000 fine.  If the other driver was hurt, you could be looking at a felony vehicular assault charge.  In either event, you should retain counsel. Thank you,   Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters