QUESTION

I was kicked out of PTI a few years ago, can I still apply for expungement?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was charged with a misdemeanor in 2010 and told to do PTI, I never completed PTI and am now on probation. My 5 years end next month but I still have to finish my probation. Can I still apply for expungement once I finish my probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Yes. PTI is not the same as expungment. Upon successful completion of PTI the record is expunged. Otherwise you must apply for expungment.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2015 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters