QUESTION

I was notified I had a warrant for theft $1500-20,000 from over a year and a half ago, I honestly have no idea what it's about, I did not do this

Asked on Sep 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I wS blind sided, I did not commit any crime what so ever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to hire an attorney who can help you find a bond company to do a no-arrest walk-through (if allowed in your county). If you've already posted bond, you just need to hire an attorney who can investigate and fight to defend you.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters