QUESTION

I was on 3yr probation to end 5/22/2020. I just ot a text 6/24/2020 that i need to to be at court 6/26/2020. I have recieved no mail for a violation.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2020 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was on 3yr probation to end 5/22/2020. I just got a text 6/24/2020 that i need to to be at court 6/26/2020. I have recieved no mail for a violation nor have had my PO reach out since mid march. Do i need to respond to this? If im violated would they need to of told me beforehand? I figured i was done 5/22
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must respond to any and all requests from probation and/or the court and put in writing precisely what was said and what was required. You need a written record of responding and compliance. Please call if you need help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Jul 08th, 2020 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters