QUESTION

i was ordered anger management and there was a restraining oerder. I came home to jamaica from 2013. Is there a statute of limitation on such things.

Asked on May 29th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a DV charge and was convicted of a Class A misdemeanour. Thats was in 2013. I was ordered to do anger management and there was a restraining order. I came home to Jamaica and didn't return. What problems am i still in? I there a statute of limitation on such things.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

YOU WILL HAVE TO REVIEW THE oRDER - IT MAY HAVE BEEN FOR ONE YEAR OR IT MAY HAVE BEEN FOR A LIFETIME.
Answered on May 30th, 2019 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters