QUESTION

I was place on probation for a misdemeanor theft charge that I later stopped attending out of fear of going to jail

Asked on Oct 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
It's been 2 years since I was charged guilty is there anything I can do to not go to jail
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The worst thing to do is not keep in contact with probation.  More than likley they have revoked your probation and a warrant is issued.  You need to speak with an attorney asap.  The attorney can look up the status of your case and decide how best to move forward.  Don't ignore this any longer.  The longer you wait the worse it gets.  Your best opportunity to get resolved is if you do it on your own before the court forces you to do so.  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters