QUESTION

i was pulled over at night and the cop claimed i had a tail light out. i didnt have insurance so my car got towed and i was set free.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Illinois
More details to this question:
when i got my car out of impound, i brought a witness to check the lights with me because i check them regularly and knew that my lights were not out. we checked them and no red tail light was out. under the 4th amendment police can not pull you over without probable cause or reasonable cause, it goes anginst our privacy. i was issued a ticket for no tail light a ticket for no insurance and have to appear in court. now since i was illegaly pulled over and then was ticketed with multiple tickets under false aligations from the start. is there anyway to use my rights as an american to get out of both tickets. possibly getting the no tail light dropped and for false reasoning to pull over get the insurance ticket dropped also because of the fact i would have never been pulled over if the police did not create a reason.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  You are to be commended for your decision to bring a witness with you to the impound lot. You may have a valid Fourth Amendment motion. You should contact an experienced attorney as soon as possible to determine if that is your best strategy in challenging the tickets or if there are other options. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters