QUESTION

I was pulled over because someone called and said I was swerving, does that witness have to show up in court and testify?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
The police officer testified he did not witness this himself but pulled me over anyway. Does the state have a case if this witness does not show up?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The officer can pull you over to determine if there is a problem, and based on the observations of the witness, can issue a citation. Depending on how firm the witness's testimony is, you could still win at trial.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters