QUESTION

I was pulled over for drivi g with a suspended license, my ticket says no to accompany criminal charge, what does that mean?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for not stopping at a stop bar, I pulled up to the stop sign because it was snowing and really didn't see the stop bar. The officer ran my license and told me it was suspended. He wrote me a ticket for the stop bar violation and driving with a suspended license, I was looking at my ticket and where it says accompany criminal charge, the officer shaded in no, What does that mean?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
That is tough to know without seeing the ticket - If there are already 2 charges on the ticket then you were charged as you were told. If there is only one, the officer gave you a break and cited you with only one offense (presumably the driving under suspension). Speak to a lawyer to get a better understanding of your situation. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters