QUESTION

I was pulled over for speeding past a semi truck. I informed the cop I was taking a trip with my family and had a gun. He took the gun. What do I do

Asked on Mar 20th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Was pulled over for speeding. My kid was screaming and I was driving past a semi I hate being next to them. Cop asked if I had a gun I said yes. Did not have my cpl. He took the gun and searched me. Didnโ€™t give it back. Wrote me a ticket for speeding said heโ€™ll be in contact with me. Gun did not have one in the chamber. He explained why he took it and sent me on my way. What do I do with that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
When you wrote "did not have my CPL", does that mean that you have a license but did not have it with you, or does it mean that you do not possess a valid CPL? Huge difference. If you do not have a CPL you may be charged with carrying a conceraled weapon, which is a 5-year felony offense. If you hold a valid CPL but did not have it with you on that day, it is not nearly as big of a problem. The officer may not have arrested you since you were with your family on a trip. However, the prosecutor's office can seek a warrant for your arrest, depending on your CPL status.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2021 at 6:39 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters