QUESTION

I was put in prison for 19 months illegally, with the state conceding and myself being released on appeal, can I sue?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My appeal was partially filed which kept me in prison longer, the attorney was asked for by name by the sentencing judge, which I also felt was incorrect. I feel like I should be compensated for my loss of time and loss of not being able to go to my family's funerals.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your case warrants review and exploring your options makes sense. A case reversed on appeal isn't on its own a clear path to a successful suit. The reasons for the reversal are important.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters