QUESTION

I was put onto SIS for running a stop sign and causing a wreck. But, my insurance still went up because of the accident.

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Missouri
More details to this question:
Will my insurance go down after the one year probation go over? I was looking at my policy renewal documents I received in the mail and it says, "Your policy no longer qualifies for the 5% safe driver discount due to an accident(s) on 03-13-13. The premium for Liability, Medical Payments and Collision coverage increased by 40% on the vehicle listed above due to an accident(s) on 03-13-13. "
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
Probably not.  It sounds like the insurance company raised your rates without considering the outcome of your Stop Sign ticket.  This is typical, since the insurance company had to pay a claim to the other party on your behalf. Hope this helps.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters