QUESTION

I was raped on 4/4/14 and am possibly pregnant. The man was charged and bailed out. I have an EPO, and last night against better judgment I had called

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Pregnant, the man was charged and bailed out. I have an EPO, and I had call last night to see what he had thought if I was pregnant. Emotionally and mentally exhausted I was clearly not thinking rights. Can I legally get into trouble? I have zero intentions of ever doing this again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Even though it is not against the law, contact with the defendant is possibly dangerous to you. It is best to work through the State (prosecutor) or your civil attorney if you are going to sue him
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters