QUESTION

I was recently arraigned for my second dui in under 10 yrs. Controlled substance and endangering a child. DA is offering a plea of 4 mnths What i do

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
this is the kind of situation that if a lawyer knows all the facts, he may be able to get the sentence lowered. in Allegheny County, that sentences sounds high but i dont know what county you are in. if you are in a rural, conservative area, that may be the best you can do. talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 9:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Any lawyer would need to know more information.  WHat county did this happen in? Does your couty offer house arest/work release? If so does the DA oppose this?
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters