QUESTION

I was recently arrested on a bogus stalking charge. After a fight with my girlfriend through text messages. They are now trying to indict me

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
on burglary of a habitat charge. It was a silly situation that has been blowing it way out of proportion. She has since filed with my attorney an affidavit of non prosecution but the state says they are going to continue prosecution. What would happen if she did not show up to trial as a witness? Would they be able to prosecute the case just off of her sworn statements and text messages?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You have a right to confront witnesses and if the State wishes her testimony they can subpoena her, even jailing her to force her testimony. Talk to your attorney about the details 
Answered on May 03rd, 2014 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters