QUESTION

I was recently caught with 5colatapin, I have been in no trouble prior to this, only 2 speeding tickets, Do you think I need to hire a lawyer or NOT?

Asked on May 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am worried about having a FELONY on my record, since I work in accounting, this could ruin my career? I am currently unemployed, and really can''t afford a lawyer, BUT, IF I can''t get the felony dropped, WE may could make payments to someone? Please advise me on what to expect and what to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
Penalties for illegal possession of controlled substances vary from state to state. Alabama, where you are from, has very strict laws. I assume by 5colatapin you are referring to .5 mg of the prescription drug klonopin (clonazepam).  In Alabama, illegal possession of all controlled substances except small amounts of marijuana  for personal use is a felony, punishable by up to 10 years in prison and a fine. Alabama has drug courts in most counties. For first-time offenders, pre-trial diversion may be  available. If you qualify for pre-trial diversion and successfully complete the program, you may avoid a permanent conviction.  However, if you start and don't complete the program,you will be sentenced  and have a felony on your record. I recommend you contact a criminal defense attorney in the county where you were "caught" with the pills. Many do not charge for initial consultations. He or she can advise you as to whether your case is eligible to proceed via drug court, whether pre-trial diversion is available, and if so, whether you would qualify. An experienced attorney can also advise you as to possible defenses to a possession charge and whether other plea-bargaining options are available to avoid a felony conviction in your case. Pre-trial diversion is not for everyone. It requires you to admit your guilt of the offense and participate in a rigorous program. You will be required to work, perform volunteer work, undergo drug testing and participate in counseling.  Since a felony conviction would have dire consequences for your career, I strongly recommend you seek professional guidance and explore your options before pleading guilty to any offense. Jeralyn Merritt, Ask a Lawyer Panelist since 1998.  
Answered on Jun 04th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters