QUESTION

I was recently convicted of a 2nd dui in virginiabeach VA, because of this I lost everything and am forced to move back to PA with my family

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am enrolled and fully paid into the ASAP program which I am told is transferable to PA but my question is once I am a full PA resident again do the VA license rules apply or do I fall under PA guidelines do to the fact that in VA I am 3 years suspended with 6 months mandatory interlock and the PA regulations are 1 year suspended with interlock and I am not sure which guidelines will come into play or if I need an attorney to transfer this thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You should consult a good DUI attorney from each state as it is possible that both requirements will apply depending on what you choose to do. Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters