QUESTION

I was recently denied a government job because of an underage drinking ticket I got in the state of Iowa 10 years ago. Can this ticket be sealed?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Expungements - Iowa
More details to this question:
I don't have a copy of the ticket. The ticket was paid and I never heard anything from the state of Iowa again concerning this ticket. I had no idea it was even on my record. I have no other criminal records and would like to get a job at the local daycare and need this sealed to do so. I was 19 at the time of the ticket, I believe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Most likely, yes you can get it sealed.  You need to contact the court where you were convicted and obtain their standard expungement forms, if they have them.  Otherwise, contact an attorney licensed to practice in Iowa to take care of the process for you.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters