QUESTION

I was scheduled for court today at 1pm, but I thought it was tomorrow what should I do?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A bench warrant was issued for your arrest when you did not appear. You need to go to the court as soon as possible and request that your bench warrant be recalled and the date reset.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Go back to court, have your case placed on the court's docket and explain to the judge what happened.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Go into the court and let them know waht your mistake was and let your attorney know about it also. (If you have one.)
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to go and recall the warrant next week. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Call the Clerk of Court. Identify yourself and the name and number of the case. Explain that you missed court today because of a mistake, and you would like your appearance re-scheduled. If you do it soon enough, the Clerk's office is likely to agree. If it is a criminal matter, they will probably have you speak to the District Attorney. Often they understand that ordinary humans make mistakes, and they have procedures t0 straighten things out. In addition, if anything serious in the way of money or your liberty is potentially at stake, you'd really benefit from hiring a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Have a lawyer put it back on calendar.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
If you missed court then you probably have a warrant issued for your arrest. Call your lawyer or if you don't have one yet, get one right away! Your lawyer can contact the judge's assistant and get you back into court so the warrant is quashed. The longer you wait the more likely you will get arrested for a failure to appear warrant.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters