QUESTION

I was seen on camera picking up items but not seen concealing them nor did any alarms go off nor was I stopped with them in question but they arrest

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I picked up 2 xbox games as seen on camera but inwasn not seen concealing them nor was I caught with them in my possession they put out a warrant 5mnths later how is that possible..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Wolf Criminal Law
1 Award
There's not enough information to answer your question for certain.  The only thing I can say for certain is that you need an experienced criminal defense lawyer immediately to help you with the warrant and with the charge.    If they can prove you took something from the store that you were not authorized to take, it really doesn't matter that they didn't figure it out right away.    The statute of limiitations....... in other words... the time limit to bring a criminal charge...... for a misdemeanor is 18 months in the State of Illinois.  For most felonies, it's three years. I would start making calls right away to make an appointment to see an experienced criminal defense lawyer.    Good luck to you. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2020 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters