QUESTION

I was slammed by an officer and hit in the head I have it on video do you think I have a case?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I wanna file a lawsuit is it possible?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Slammed what does that mean? and why? And what does the officer say? Why don't you start by telling internal affairs if you think an officer overreacted, or tell the police chief. Doesn't sound like much of a case in any event you can sue anybody but proving fault and damages is something else.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you can prove that the officer was not justified in slamming and hitting you.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on why the cop did what he did. I would have to have all the details in order to answer this question.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Torrance, CA at Law Office of William S. Lindheim
Update Your Profile
One will have to see the video to see if "excessive force" was used or not. You will also need a "use of force" expert to testify in your favor to have a chance of winning.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced civil rights attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:22 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Without knowing more maybe you do have a case. The dollar value is questionable. Get some legal advice to check it out and to protect yourself before going to the police department with it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, a lot more details are needed in order for anyone in this forum to give you any kind of an answer. You need to contact and consult with a local civil rights attorney as soon as possible (as the time period to file a claim against a governmental entity/agency is very short).
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the officer used excessive force, you may have a case. On the other hand, if you were belligerent and he was just trying to get you under control, not so much. Call the Idaho State Bar and ask for a referral. All of the facts are necessary before an accurate answer can be given.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Well you have not described the circumstances or what injuries you suffered. You should contact several attorneys and show them the video to see what they think.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but even with a video, they will come up with all sorts of defenses. This will depend in large part on injuries, as the police and their lawyers will stonewall as much as possible and it will take a lot of work to get a result, so even if you win, you may lose.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will be necessary to review the video and all the facts. Initially, if you have been improperly treated, there should be a potential cause of action. Seek an attorney.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it is on video, you might. I would need to know more, such as what if anything you did before your head got slammed, and how badly were you injured.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters