QUESTION

I was stop and blow a .132 on the breathlyzer. I was taken and arreste but was let go the next day, do I need a lawyer to fighting the DUI?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2024 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was stop and blow a .132 on the breathlyzer. I was taken and arreste but was let go the next day, do I need a lawyer to fighting the DUI? My first time ever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving York, PA
Partner at Kearney Law
3 Awards
Yes, you definitely should seek counsel. You will get your charges once your blood work comes back, which can take about a month. So get ahead of it! There are things that you can and should be doing now, which will put you in a position to completely fix this later if you start now. You will be charged, so don't waste the enxt month doing nothing for this. Whenever I have a client get to me early like this, I provide them with a roadmap of exactly what needs to be done, who to contact, and how to do it. The Court and prosecutors love the proactivity down the road and you will put yourself in a position to fix you case. Timing is everything with these cases!
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2024 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters