QUESTION

I was stopeed supposedly for expired mvi certificate in TX. They also found a pipe under the passenger seat of my car but it was not mine. I have cour

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
I have court for it and things down here are so corrupt. I would understand if it was mine. I asked my friends if it belonged to them and nobody wants to accept the ownership of such. What should I do? I paid for the expired mvi certificate but requested jury duty for the possession of drug paraphnelia since it is not mine. I did receive it in a citation class c format. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you got the insurance thing taken care of within 10 days of the date you got the ticket, that one will get dismissed. As for the paraphernalia ticket, you can certainly demand a jury trial. You may also be able to get deferred for that ticket, which would result in the case being dismissed as long as you complete the probation. You'd also have to pay a fine and court cto gets get deferred. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2014 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters